closing probate in washington state
[…] Notice to Creditors(PDF) (Word). Final accounting and closing the estate / Douglas N. Kiger -- Probate disputes and litigation/ M. Owen Gabrielson. %PDF-1.7 % I have so far concluded the initial motion hearing and a second hearing to admit the Will to probate. When you mail the Declaration of Completion to the heirs and beneficiaries, you must also include a Notice of Filing that meets the requirements of RCW 11.68.110(3), which describes the rights of the heirs to object within 30 days of the filing of the Declaration of Completion. According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". Once receipts from each heir have been produced, the court issues an order closing the estate, distributing assets and discharging the personal representative. Your credit history does not matter, and there are no hidden fees. Nonreliance.